Lao's Quest

This is where you can discuss the freeware games that are on our site or that should be.

Moderator: Game Hunters

User avatar
Pater Alf
The Steel Spine of GameHunters
Posts: 7648
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 23:09

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by Pater Alf » Fri Aug 10, 2012 0:23

Same here. And I admit that I'm tempted to use the video walkthrough too see what I did wrong the whole time.
[quote="eMTe"]I dont think trying to pass the screen in computer game once per 500 tries makes you a geek. Rather a dangerous psychopath.[/quote]

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Tue Aug 28, 2012 15:01

@eMTe and @Pater Alf:
what level did you get stuck ?

User avatar
Pater Alf
The Steel Spine of GameHunters
Posts: 7648
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 23:09

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by Pater Alf » Tue Aug 28, 2012 15:11

I can tell you exactly on thursday when I'm home again. It was somewhere in the middle of temple four.
[quote="eMTe"]I dont think trying to pass the screen in computer game once per 500 tries makes you a geek. Rather a dangerous psychopath.[/quote]

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Fri Oct 19, 2012 21:44

i'm glad you like it :)
someone made a lot of video walkthroughs!, awesome!

btw, the address has changed to
www.jrxs.net/laosquest/

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Thu Jan 23, 2014 20:36

I feel tempted to play this game again, for mysterious reasons. ^^
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Mon Feb 10, 2014 22:21

btw, also worth mentioning :
the game has EASY mode, and when used with LIVES = oo (inifinity), you get in-room mid-saving.
(there will be a savepoint IN the room, so you can save during the room).
This way, the game will be a lot easier :)

where are you guys stuck anyway?

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Tue Feb 11, 2014 22:45

Welcome back, JRLS.

Im replaying the game from zero, so I didnt reach the level I got stuck back then yet. What I understand from my old posts I was stuck in temple 5 and now I am in temple 4. When Ill reach the damned level which halted my progress in 2012 I'll announce it.
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Sat Feb 15, 2014 22:23

wow!! you must really like the game, when you're starting from zero again!
you could have used passwords btw :)
if you're there and you need a hint, let me know!
i must say i'm impressed that you reached temple 5 once!, since some people find the game hard, both puzzle-wise and arcade-wise!

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:55

I could use passwords, but replaying the game is fun.

Plus, might have been some bug which let me beat the level. I get this feeling everytime I encounter very hard level, scratch my head and think: how the hell did I manage to beat it 2 years ago?
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Tue Feb 18, 2014 21:43

what? BUGS ?
well, if you find one which makes you shortcut the level, please let me know, so i can fix it! :)

actually, in an older version there was a bug in room 513 which made it possible to finish easier by bypassing 20% of the level!

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Fri Feb 21, 2014 14:18

The only bug I have found and dont remember it from previous plays is that whenever I press "Q" I am teleported to hidden level in Valy Temple. The most irritating thing is that the game saves this level as last visited one, so I cannot return to the last regular level I played with "continue" option. And if this level requires password including letter "Q" I cannot play it either - pressing "Q" while typing password launches the damn Valy level too.
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Sat Feb 22, 2014 15:55

OMG, i'm sorry, wrong version uploaded (test version)....
i add shortcuts in game to test levels, but sometimes i forget to disable it..... (like this time)

anyway, I uploaded a new version without the bug :
http://www.jrxs.net/laosquest

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Thu Feb 27, 2014 14:43

Thank you.

File reuploaded.
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

User avatar
Geoff
Tourist
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:20
Location: UK

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by Geoff » Sat Jan 10, 2015 18:54

Excellent game. well thought out levels. I keep going around in circles in the kami temple. o/ lol.

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Wed Feb 25, 2015 0:43

Glad you noticed the level design!
Where did you get stuck?

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6930
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by eMTe » Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:25

Welcome back, J.

For your information, we no longer host your game. It can be found here.
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:13

For people who have an OUYA game console, Razer Forge TV or Mad Catz M.O.J.O. :
I rewrote some sourcecode to be platform independant, and released it for above android consoles,
http://www.ouya.tv/game/Laos-Quest
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Cor'e =)
Probably a spambot
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:17

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by Cor'e =) » Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:30

I cannot play this game for two reasons, one it won't run in a window (only fullscreen??), and two, it always remaps my gamepad to garbage, anyone know how to run LQ in a Win7 window and/or stop it from mapping a gamepad (make it use keyboard only)?

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Thu Jan 26, 2017 23:33

hi Cor'e =), got it working already with the version i sent you?

JRLS
Prospect
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 0:11

Re: Lao's Quest

Post by JRLS » Mon Sep 10, 2018 0:04

also, there's a version available for the Nvidia Shield TV :)

http://www.jrxs.net/home.php?page=laosquest
scroll down a bit for the Nvidia Shield TV build

Enjoy :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Post Reply