Problem running the game - "procedure could not be located"

Had your computer crash on you, or a website shows wrong, or your printer went dead on you? Come on in...

Moderator: Crew

Post Reply
User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Problem running the game - "procedure could not be located"

Post by eMTe » Mon Dec 19, 2011 23:17

Ok, I get the following message trying to run the game:

"The procedure entry point _ftol2 could not be located in the library msvcrt.dll".

Solution? I copied the dll file from system32 to gamefolder as one of the solutions Ive found in web suggested, but it doesnt help. The answer to my problem is crucial, because the issue concerns the game which I promised to add last weekend and Im already one day behind the schedule. ;)
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

Drasir-Vel
[insert custom title here]
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 15:28
Location: Denmark

Re: Problem running the game - "procedure could not be locat

Post by Drasir-Vel » Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:55

Some things i can think of.
DLL files should usually also be placed in the Windows/System folder. Try and copying it there just to be sure.
Maybe it's because it's a wrong version of that DLL, try downloading it from here: http://dll.softandco.com/dll/3/Msvcrt.dll.html

That dll is part of Microsoft Visual C++ runtime libraries
Newest version: 2008 SP1: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... px?id=5582
It's happened before that the game needs an older version to run.
2005: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... px?id=3387
2008: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=29

User avatar
eMTe
Cyberflaneur
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 23:08
Location: Cracow

Re: Problem running the game - "procedure could not be locat

Post by eMTe » Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:47

Drasir-Vel wrote:Maybe it's because it's a wrong version of that DLL, try downloading it from here: http://dll.softandco.com/dll/3/Msvcrt.dll.html
Sounds like a reasonable solution.
"As you have noticed over the years, we are not angry people." (itebygur)

User avatar
Zyx
Pretender to the throne
Posts: 1854
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 20:48
Location: Helsinki
Contact:

Re: Problem running the game - "procedure could not be locat

Post by Zyx » Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:55

You're better off downloading all the full versions from MS, instead of the single file from a random place on the internet. But yeah, the problem is that you're missing the exact MS Visual C++ version runtime that the game needs (and didn't feel like bundling with the install).
Do you has what it takes to join the Homestarmy? The guts? The determination? The five bucks? Join today!

Post Reply